Privacy Policy

We take very seriously the privacy of our community members and the security of their personal information. For the purposes of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Equitus Consulting Inc. is the company that controls the processing of your personal data.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. By using this website, or (where applicable) by registering as a user of the services which we provide, you agree to this use. We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully. Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy and the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. We therefore ask you to check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

What information do we collect?

Aggregate Information

We monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information. No personally identifiable data are collected in this process. Typically, we collect information about the number of visitors to the website and to each web page, and the originating domain name of the visitor's Internet Service Provider. This information is used to understand the visitor's use of the website and may be shared with other third parties.

Personal Information

If you are required to register in order to use this website or to otherwise complete an online application form, then we will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, e-mail address, country of residence and other information which you voluntarily submit.

How we use your information

If we have collected any personal information about you (e.g. because you have registered as a user, or contacted us) then we will hold and use such information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Protection of your information

If we collect any information relating to you, we will store it on a secure server which is password- protected and shielded from the outside world by a firewall. We have in place security policies that are intended to ensure, as far as possible, the security and integrity of all our information, including your personal information.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard disk. If you are required to register to use this website, then cookies will be created and transferred to your hard disk upon first registration. They are subsequently used to identify your computer and allow you repeated access to the website without having to log on each time. The cookie is used purely to speed up your access to the website and the information you wish to see. The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the browser settings to prevent the transfer. However, please be aware that, if you do so, some functionality may be lost.

Improper conduct

We may use the information we gather and/or receive about you to investigate and help prevent unlawful activity or activity that threatens our network or otherwise jeopardizes the provision of this website.